The Valley Reporter
[…] In the years since 2011, portions of Act 48 have been found to be unworkable, so on May 27, 2014, Governor Shumlin signed Act 144 into law. Its title: "An act relating to miscellaneous amendments to health care laws."

The passages that filled so many Medicare recipients with dread have been repealed. (See Act 48 Sec. 6. 33 V.S.A. § 1827) Vermont will no longer seek authority to administer Medicare. The amendment reads: (f) Green Mountain Care shall be the payer of last resort with respect to any health service that may be covered in whole or in part by any other health benefit plan, including Medicare, private health insurance, retiree health benefits, or federal health benefit plans offered by the military, or to federal employees."

Vermont is forbidden by federal law – as are all states – from changing Medicare benefits or covered services.